changing adren

This is the place to go if you need help creating a map.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Yourmamma
Private
Private
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 8:13 am

changing adren

Post by Yourmamma » Mon May 21, 2007 8:29 am

Can anyone give me the run down on how i change the properties of a normal adren pickup please

so far i have created my folder named MickAdren1 then a classes folder inside that and an empty document called MickAdren1 i am usind UDE (unreal development Editor) and I know the coding that I am using but still i cant seem to get it right?


the code compiles with no errors anyone out there can help me i would appreciate it very much and thanks in advance

Kind Regards
Magikilla

PS I have done this before on Magikillarium but unfortunatley I am on a new system with none of my old files etc....

KillerVirus
Private
Private
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 12:43 pm

Post by KillerVirus » Tue Jun 19, 2007 1:23 pm

You must just change the default properties^^

here is my code for 100 adrenaline-pickup:

Code: Select all

//=============================================================================
// KVAdrenalinePickup.
//=============================================================================
class KVAdrenalinePickup extends AdrenalinePickup
	placeable;

defaultproperties
{
     AdrenalineAmount=100.000000
     MaxDesireability=0.300000
     RespawnTime=30.000000
     PickupMessage="Adrenaline "
     PickupSound=Sound'PickupSounds.AdrenelinPickup'
     PickupForce="AdrenelinPickup"
     DrawType=DT_StaticMesh
     StaticMesh=StaticMesh'XPickups_rc.AdrenalinePack'
     CullDistance=5500.000000
     Physics=PHYS_Rotating
     DrawScale=0.070000
     AmbientGlow=128
     ScaleGlow=0.600000
     Style=STY_AlphaZ
     CollisionRadius=32.000000
     CollisionHeight=23.000000
     Mass=10.000000
     RotationRate=(Yaw=24000)
}
Skype: killervirus-x
Xfire: escreations

User avatar
ZombieSlayer
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 2077
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 9:41 pm

Post by ZombieSlayer » Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:44 pm

Umm doing that will change ALL adrenaline in EVERY map and only one YOUR computer.

If you're doing this for just one map it's quite a bit different, but still easy :)

User avatar
virussick
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 6:58 pm
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Post by virussick » Sat Aug 11, 2007 5:19 pm

then please do tell im having the same problem with increasing the adren pickups in my map :|

Post Reply

Return to “Map Development”